Finalists announced for Scotland Food & Drink Excellence Awards 2017

64 businesses from across Scotland are celebrating after being announced as finalists for the Scotland Food & Drink Excellence Awards 2017, which are to be hosted by chef, restaurateur, author and television presenter, Simon Rimmer.

Winners from all 22 categories will be announced on Thursday 18th May at the awards ceremony and dinner, held in the Edinburgh International Conference Centre.

Showcasing innovation, enterprise and quality in the Scottish food and drink scene, businesses shortlisted ranged from: The Bay Fish & Chips for Success through Partnership, to Strathearn Distillery for Young Talent; Stewart Brewing Ltd for Brewing, to Aldi for Own Label; l’escargot for its Scottish Sourcing to Yester Farm Dairies Ltd for Primary Producer of the Year.

On hosting the awards, Simon Rimmer said:

“I’m delighted to be hosting the Scotland Food & Drink Excellence Awards again in May. Last year there were some really competitively fought categories so I'm looking forward to discovering new ideas and recognising the innovations of established Scottish brands.

“There have been some exciting developments over the last year in Scotland, especially in the brewing and distilling industries, such as the growth of gin and craft beer, which now have their own category.

“I’d like to congratulate all those shortlisted today and I'm looking forward to sharing a great night with all the people who make Scotland such a special place for food and drink.”

The awards received 272 entries across the 22 categories, a record number on previous years. New for this year were the Distilling, Brewing and Own Label categories, in line with the ever-growing appetite in the Scotland food and drink sector.

Chief Executive of Scotland Food & Drink, James Withers, said:

“We’ve had such a diverse range of businesses entering the awards this year which is fantastic to see. Our new categories of Brewing and Distilling were our most highly entered, so we are proud to be supporting these pioneers in their field and giving them a platform on which to display their products.

“We’re thrilled to welcome back Simon Rimmer as our prestigious host for the evening. It’s set to be a great event, good luck to all those shortlisted!”

Category Finalists 2017

Savouries & Accompaniments sponsored by Connect Local

  • Born in the Borders –  Ale Vinegar
  • The Little Herb Farm – Tayberry & Sage Vinegar Dressing
  • The Very Lovely Sauce Company – Gingerbread Caramel Sauce
  • Wild Fig –  Dark and Stormy Marmalade with Rum and Ginger

Dairy sponsored by Michael Page

  • Graham’s the Family Dairy – Graham’s the Family Dairy Gold Smooth
  • Graham’s the Family Dairy – Graham’s the Family Dairy Organic Whole Milk with Cream at the Top
  • Taste of Arran –  Arran Blue
  • Yester Farm Dairies Ltd – Crème Fraiche

Bakery sponsored by Scottish Bakers

  • Border Biscuits – Dark Chocolate Gingers & Orange
  • Dean’s –  Dean’s Gluten Free Choc Chip & Stem Ginger Shortbread
  • Dean’s –  Dean’s All Butter Gluten Free Shortbread
  • Mathiesons Bakery Ltd – Tesco Finest Cherry & Almond Stollen

Scotch Brand Product of the Year sponsored by Quality Meat Scotland

  • Aldi – Specially Selected Scotch Aberdeen Angus Gourmet Burgers 340g
  • Aldi – Specially Selected Scotch 30 day Matured Aberdeen Angus Sirloin Steak
  • Highland Meats –  Caledonia Crown PGI Scotch Beef Matured Flat Iron Steak
  • John Lawson Butchers – Himalayan Salt Dry Aged Scotch Sirloin Steak

Meat sponsored by Kimberley Watson Packaging

  • Macsween of Edinburgh – Macsween Gluten Free Haggis
  • Peelham Farm Produce –  Organic Air-dried Smoked Juniper Mutton
  • Peelham Farm Produce – Organic Beef Bresaola
  • Ramsay of Carluke Ltd – Traditionally Cured Bacon

Fish & Seafood sponsored by DR Newitt

  • Gigha Halibut – Gigha Halibut
  • Loch Fyne Oysters – Kinglas Fillet
  • Loch Fyne Oysters –  Loch Fyne Live Scottish Mussels 1kg
  • Luss Fine Food Ltd (Luss Smokehouse) – Beech Smoked Trout

Confectionery, Drinks & Snacking sponsored by New Town Partnership

  • Bon Accord Soft Drinks – Rhubarb
  • Chocolate Tree – Whisky Nibs
  • Left Field Kombucha Ltd –  Yunnan Black Kombucha Tea
  • Mackies at Taypack Ltd – Mature Cheddar & Onion Crisps

Brewing sponsored by Heriot Watt University

  • Edinburgh Beer Factory – Paolozzi
  • Stewart Brewing Ltd – First World Problems
  • Stewart Brewing Ltd –  Radical Road
  • Tempest Brewing Co – Long White Cloud

Distilling sponsored by Invest in Perth

  • Bladnoch Distillery Ltd –  Bladnoch Single Malt Scotch Whisky “SAMSARA”
  • Loch Ness Spirits Limited –  Loch Ness Gin
  • Lussa Drinks Company LLP – Lussa Gin
  • The Walled Garden Trading Company – Gordon Castle Plum Gin Liqueur

Foodservice Product of the Year sponsored by Sodexo

  • Loch Duart Ltd – Loch Duart Salmon
  • Taste of Arran – Arran Dairies Traditional Ice Cream
  • The Scottish Salmon Company – Native Hebridean Salmon
  • Salar Smokehouse – Salar Flaky Smoked Salmon

Healthy Choice sponsored by Rowett Institute

  • Gusto Artisan – OMG3
  • Mara Seaweed  – Furikake
  • Scotbeef Limited – 24 Skinny Mini Beef Meatballs
  • Stockan’s Oatcakes Limited – Orkney Beremeal Oatcakes

Own Label Product of the Year sponsored by The Grocer

  • Aldi – Scottish Butter with Hebridean Sea Salt Crystals
  • Aldi –  Specially Selected Orkney Caramel Shortbread
  • Aldi – Specially Selected Blossom Honey
  • Associated Seafoods – M&S Twice Smoked Scottish Salmon

Primary Producer of the Year sponsored by SRUC

  • Bruce Farms
  • Stewarts of Tayside Limited
  • Yester Farm Dairies Ltd

Scottish Sourcing sponsored by CalMac

  • Duart Castle Tearoom
  • Hickory
  • l’escargot

Brand Success of the Year sponsored by Palletforce

  • Border Biscuits
  • Peter Equi & Sons Ltd
  • Pickering’s Gin

Export Business of the Year sponsored by Maclay Murray & Spens

  • Hunter Laing & Company Limited
  • Mackies at Taypack
  • Mara Seaweed

Success through Partnership sponsored by SAOS

  • Fusion Whisky Ltd
  • Scotty Brand Ltd
  • The Bay Fish & Chips

Environmental Sustainability sponsored by Zero Waste Scotland

  • Farne Salmon and Trout Ltd
  • Paterson Arran Ltd
  • The Jaw Brewery Ltd

Employer of the Year – Investing in Skills sponsored by Skills Development Scotland

  • Entier
  • Joseph Robertson (Aberdeen) Ltd
  • Strathmore Foods Ltd

Young Talent sponsored by FDF Scotland

  • Liam Pennycook, Strathearn Distillery
  • Shannon McFarlane, Tempest Brewing Co
  • Shona Gillespie, Eden Mill

Entrepreneur of the Year sponsored by Johnston Carmichael

  • Boyd Tunnock, Thomas Tunnock Ltd
  • Euan Beaton, MacDuff Shellfish Scotland Ltd
  • James Newitt, Meatsnacks Group Ltd

Food Pioneer sponsored by The Scotsman

  • Tony Reeman-Clark, Strathearn Distillery
  • Colin Hinds, Kilted Lobster and Rib Aye
  • Graham Suttle, Kained Holdings
  • Rachel Hammond, Hammond Charcuterie