Highland & Islands businesses celebrating as finalists revealed for Food & Drink Awards

44 top food and drink businesses have been named in this year’s shortlist for the Highlands & Islands Food & Drink Awards 2018.

Amongst the finalists, a number of influential young people have been picked as contenders for the new Young Ambassador of the Year Award.



The new category was revealed in line with Scotland’s 2018 Year of Young People. This award will recognise the most influential and hard-working young people in the Highlands and Islands.

The fourteen categories were judged by key industry figures at the Kingsmills Hotel in Inverness. Together they reviewed each entry and have produced a number of finalists covering a broad scope of businesses within the food and drink industry.

Winners will be announced at the awards ceremony on Friday 5th October at Kingsmill Hotel by STV presenter, Jennifer Reoch.

Head of Food and Drink at HIE, Elaine Jamieson said:

“These awards are a great opportunity to celebrate our food and drink products, food service and the fantastic people who work in one of our region’s most important sectors.  We are delighted to see a significant increase in the number of entries this year, it’s very encouraging but has equally been challenging for our judges who had some hard decisions to make.”

SHORTLIST

BEST DRINK AWARD sponsored by Booker

BEST BREWED 
Black Isle Brewing Co – Black Isle Brewery organic range
Spey Valley Brewery – Sunshine On Keith, Stillman's IPA, 1814

BEST DISTILLED
Dalwhinnie Distillery Visitor Centre, Diageo plc – Lizzie's Dram
Dunnet Bay Distillers – Lassies Toast Gin
Isle of Arran Distillers – Single Malt Whisky Range
Isle of Barra Distillers – Barra Gin
The Tomatin Distillery Co – 18 Year Old
VS Distillers – J. Gow Rum Spiced Rum

BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN AWARD
Spey
Table Manors
The Tomatin Distillery Co
Wester Ross Fisheries

EXPORT AWARD sponsored by XPO Logistics
Black Isle Brewing Co
Inverawe Smokehouses
Loch Fyne Oysters
Scottish Salmon Company
Speyside Distillers
WooHa Brewing Company

FOOD AND DRINK BUSINESS GROWTH AWARD sponsored by Johnston Carmichael
Bad Girl Bakery
Swanson’s Fruit Company

HEALTHIER FOOD AND DRINK AWARD
Fishbox
The Lunchbox Boys
Wester Ross Fisheries

INDEPENDENT FOOD & DRINK RETAILER OF THE YEAR
Elephants in the Pantry
Mackenzie's Farm Shop & Cafe
The Phoenix

INNOVATION AWARD sponsored by Highlands and Islands Enterprise
Fishbox
Green Grow Club – Aurora Sustainability
New Wave Foods
Wild Isle

NEW BUSINESS AWARD
Beinn an Tuirc Distillers
Dingwall Food Assembly
Highland Fold Ice Cream
Isle of Barra Distillers
Mackenzie's Farm Shop & Cafe
The Orkney Food Company

NEW PRODUCT AWARD sponsored by MacRoberts LLP
Beinn an Tuirc Distillers – Kintyre Botanical Gin
Great Glen Charcuterie – Scottish Pork Salami
Isle of Barra Oysters – FLUPSY oysters
Isle of Skye Distillers – Tommy's Gin
New Wave Foods – SHØRE Seaweed Puffs
Windswept Brewing Co – Hurricane IPA

SUSTAINABILITY AWARD
GlenWyvis Distillery
Loch Fyne Oysters
Scottish Salmon Company

YOUNG AMBASSADOR OF THE YEAR sponsored by Brook Street
Finlay MacDonald, Chocolates of Glenshiel
Annie Body, Annie’s Bakery
Josh Fraser, GlenWyvis Distillery
Mariusz Plucinski, Loch Ness Spirits

BEST EATERY AWARD sponsored by Bidfood Scotland
Carron Restaurant
Gordon Castle Walled Garden
Johnstons of Elgin Coffee Shop
Stacks Coffee House & Bistro
The Puffer Bar & Restaurant

RESTAURANT OF THE YEAR sponsored by MacGregor Industrial Supplies
Dornoch Castle Hotel
Loch Fyne Oysters
Ninth Wave Restaurant
Table Manors Restaurant
The Whitehouse Restaurant Lochaline

Subscribe to our daily newsletter to get stories like this delivered directly to your inbox